Common Duiker hunting
415 hunting trips from 133 outfitters starting from $450
Where to hunt Common Duiker
Common or Grey Duiker, unlike most other species of Duiker, prefers savannah habitat to rainforest, and is therefore referred to as bush duiker. Its range covers all parts of Trans-Saharan Africa where there is sufficient cover, and hunting opportunities for this species are found in South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Botswana, Tanzania and the savannah part of Cameroon.
Common Duiker rarely gets to be the main species a hunter targets on a safari. However, it is often included into the trophy list of a plains game hunt, or thrown in for good measure in package deals. The shooting fees for Common Duiker range from as low as $200-$300 in Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Botswana, to $500-$700 in Tanzania and Mozambique.
Learn more from our blog story
A hunter considering his or her first African adventure has many questions that aren’t always covered by the hunt descriptions. How does the “daily rate plus trophy fees” system work, and what’s the difference from a package hunts? How much to budget for travel, tips, taxidermy? Are there other expense items I don’t yet know about? This post covers the basics of the budget for a South African safari, door to door.17 Aug 2017 All said and done: What’s the bottom line for an average South African hunt?
When to hunt Common Duiker?
Common Duiker can be hunted year round in South Africa. There isn’t a time of year that is necessarily better or worse for Common Duiker hunting, but most hunters prefer to schedule their plains game hunts to May to September, when the South Hemisphere has the winter. Dedicated Duiker hunters should bear in mind the different hunting seasons in Cameroon, with the season in the savannah part of the country, the habitat of Common Duiker, running from January 1 to April 30.
Hunting methods All hunting methods (16)
Duikers can be surprisingly difficult animals to hunt, in spite of their small size and wide distribution. They don’t depend on water sources, being able to extract enough moisture from the plants they graze on, so it’s hard to connect with them from a blind over a waterhole, and their preference of habitat with dense undercover, where they can detect the presence of hunters before hunters can see them, makes spot-and-stalk hunting complicated. For this reason, most Common Duikers are harvested when an opportunity presents itself in the course of a hunt for some other animals. For a trophy hunter, the biggest challenge of Duiker hunting is estimating the size of the horn, which is difficult both because the horns are small and lie almost level with the animal’s back, and because you typically get only a fleeting glance of the Duiker.
Why hunt Common Duiker?
Common Duiker is a smallish creature, usually weighing no more than 25 kg (55 lb). Males carry horns that are so tiny, that the minimum size of the SCI club trophy measurement, that in the case of Duiker is the sum of the lengths and circumferences of both horns, is only 11”. But if you get engaged in Duiker hunting, you’ll soon realize it’s not the size of the trophy that counts. In fact, people who tried both claim that a “Tiny Ten” – ten small antelope species including a few kinds of Duikers – is by far a greater challenge than the “Big Five”!
Interested in this animal? Create a subscription to get offers right to your inbox