About hunting in Asia
Hunting in Asia is a grand adventure. The world’s largest continent, it holds more varieties of large animals than any other continent on Earth. Asia is a paradise for the mountain hunter, with the largest variety of wild sheep and goats found anywhere in the world. Asia also offers opportunities to hunt bears, gazelles, roe deer, stags, and other antlered game. The continent not only offers great hunting but also fantastic travel opportunities, with the chance to experience different cultures. In addition to wild country and lots of game, you will see mosques, temples, historic ruins, and ancient cities and towns. Some of the most sought-after species in Asia include the many species of ibex, from the bezoar ibex of Turkey to the mid-Asian ibex of Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan to the Altai ibex of Mongolia. Asia is home to the world’s largest wild sheep, the argali. Best known is the Marco Polo argali, hunted in Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan, but the Altai and Gobi argali of Mongolia are also impressive, sought-after sheep. The tur of the Caucasus Mountains are said to be among the most difficult animals in the world to hunt because of the steep terrain where they live. Huge red stags and large roe deer are found in many parts of Asia, as are massive brown bears. Travel in Asia can be challenging because of the large distances to be covered, so some patience and flexibility in your plans is helpful. In many cases there is also a language barrier, as English is not widely spoken in much of Asia. Most outfitters will provide an interpreter in camp, but it’s likely your guide will not speak English. Depending on the region and species to be hunted, the terrain can be very difficult, as Asia holds the world’s highest and most rugged mountain ranges. Asia is not an easy place to hunt, but it holds great rewards for the adventurous hunter.
Top hunts All hunts (277)
Siberian Roe deer hunt in the Rut Russia
The Siberian roe deer is a moderately sized metacarpalian deer, with a long neck and large ears. In winter the northern populations exhibit light gray coloring, but their southern counterparts are grayish brown and ochraceous.The belly is creamy and the caudal patch is white. In the summer, their coloring is reddish. Young have a spotted coat. Males are larger and have three-tined antlers, widely spaced and slanting upward, which are shed in the autumn or early winter and begin to regrow shortly thereafter. Mating occurs in August and September, and female roe deer are the only ungulates to undergo embryonic diapause. Males mark their territory with olfactory marks, using secretion glands on the head skin, which they rub against trees, shrubs, and high grasses, or with visual marks, by fraying trees with their antlers. Vocal signals are also a form of communication in Siberian roe deer. They have six signals: squeaking or whistling, rasping, barking, whining, screaming, and nonvocal sounds.
Trip duration: 7 - 10 days
Hunting season: 25 Aug 2020 5 Sep 2020
European brown bear hunt 2020 Russia
Hunting is done on the small oat fields. A hunter occupies a position on a high seat and waits for the bears coming for feeding. Normally most of the bears come to the fields in the evening. A hunter should be very careful while waiting for a bear on the high seat, do not smoke and produce any sound. Basic bear trophy is with paw up to 14 cm.
Trip duration: 4 days
Hunting season: 1 Sep 2020 30 Sep 2020
Interested in this destination? Create a subscription to get offers right to your inbox