Pakistan on map
About hunting in Pakistan
Pakistan is very a interesting and colorful Asian country. Most of the territory of the country is highlands and mountainous areas. There are 5 of the 14 highest peaks in the world. Rare hunter may say he has a trophy from Pakistan. Though hunting is Pakistan is well-known all over the world for interesting prey. Himalayan ibex, markhor, Sindh ibex, Punjabi urial – where else on the world you have opportunity to hunt on these beasts? Trips to Pakistan always impress even experienced hunters. Lots of people call hunting in Pakistan paradise. Hunting in Pakistan is a perfect choice if you are looking for a chance to hunt on different kinds of goats, rams, urials. Prices for hunting trips to Pakistan can vary: everything depends on accommodation and species that you choose. But still hunting in Pakistan is affordable for most of hunters. Moreover, you can be sure that trip to Pakistan will impress you not only with hunting, but nature, traditions and culture. Be ready for extreme, adrenaline and victory – we’re sure that you will feel it during the travel to Pakistan. Get new experience, check your skills. Are you ready to chase a prey in mountains of Pakistan?
Top hunts All hunts (20)
Himalayan Ibex hunt Pakistan
Himalayan Ibex (Capra ibex sibirica) is symbol of arid and rocky mountain of Karakoram, Hindukush and Himalayas of Gilgit-Baltistan. The males have heavy body, large horns, long bears and females are small body small horns. Its presence in its natural habitat is essential to maintain healthy ecosystem.
Trip duration: 9 days
Hunting season: 1 Oct 2019 30 Apr 2020
Himalayan Blue sheep hunt Pakistan
The bharal (Pseudois nayaur), also called the Himalayan blue sheep or naur, is a caprid found in the high Himalayas of India, Nepal, Bhutan, Tibet, and Pakistan. Its native names include bharal, barhal, bharar and bharut in Hindi, na or sna in Ladakh, nabo in Spitian, naur in Nepali and na or gnao in Bhutan. This medium-sized caprid is 115 to 165 cm (45 to 65 in) long along the head-and-body, with a tail of 10 to 20 cm (3.9 to 7.9 in). They stand 69 to 91 cm (27 to 36 in) high at the shoulder. Body mass can range from 35 to 75 kg (77 to 165 lb). Males are slightly larger than females. The short, dense coat is slate grey in color, sometimes with a bluish sheen. The underparts and backs of the legs are white, while the chest and fronts of the legs are black. Separating the grey back and white belly is a charcoal colored stripe. The ears are small, and the bridge of the nose is dark. The horns are found in both sexes, and are ridged on the upper surface. In males, they grow upwards, then turn sideways and curve backwards, looking somewhat like an upside-down mustache. They may grow to a length of 80 cm (31 in). In females, the horns are much shorter and straighter, growing up to 20 cm (7.9 in) long.
Trip duration: 11 days
Hunting season: 15 Oct 2019 30 Apr 2020
Interested in this destination? Create a subscription for Pakistan to get offers right to your inbox