About hunting in Europe
Whether you hunt ibex in Spain, chamois in Austria, grouse in Scotland, or wild boars in Romania, hunting in Europe is a fascinating and rewarding experience. Hunting in Europe is inextricably intertwined with the continent’s rich history, and the customs and traditions that have been passed down through the generations are an important part of the adventure. European countries are known for their intensive scientific game management, which has led to excellent trophy quality for many species. Hunting in Europe is also a great choice for a hunter who wishes to combine a few days of hunting with a family vacation or business trip. Hunts in Europe tend to be well-organized, sophisticated operations. A variety of hunting techniques are utilized, depending on the country and the species. Driven hunts for big game are common in many areas, but spot-and-stalk as well as hunting from stands or “high seats” are common techniques as well. Europe’s big-game animals include chamois, several types of ibex, mouflon, red deer, moose, reindeer, wild boar, sika deer, wolves, and Eurasian brown bears. Game birds are also plentiful, including black, red, and willow grouse, ptarmigan, geese, ducks, woodcock, snipe, red-legged partridge, and pheasant.
Europe on map
Hunting methods All hunting methods (14)All types (14)
Game classification All classifications (7)All classifications (7)
Animals All animals (77)
Hunts All hunts (703)
Musk-ox at Taimyr Russia
A unique hunt for an animal that appeared on earth more than 3.5 million years ago. During the hunt you will have the opportunity to enjoy the virgin nature of the far north of Russia. It is an uninhabited region, with unique natural phenomena like the Putorana Plateau, the Northern Lights, the biggest waterfalls and much more.
Trip duration: 5 days
Trip available on: 1 July 2019 30 September 2019
Himalayan bear hunting Russia
The Himalayan black bear (Ursus thibetanus laniger) is a subspecies of the Asian black bear found in the Himalayas of India, Tibet, Nepal, China and Pakistan. It is distinguished from U. t. thibetanus by its longer, thicker fur and smaller, whiter chest mark. During the summer, Himalayan black bears can be found in warmer areas in Nepal, China, Russia, and Tibet at altitudes of 10,000 to 12,000 feet up near the timberline. For winter, they descend as low as 5,000 to more tropical forests. On average, they measure from 56 to 65 inches nose to tail and weigh from 200 to 265 pounds, though they may weigh as much as 400 pounds in the fall when they are fattening up for hibernation.
Trip duration: 7 - 8 days
Trip available on: 1 August 2018 30 November 2018
Interested in this destination? Create a subscription for Europe to get offers right to your inbox