Where to hunt Amur Brown Bear
Amur brown bear takes its name from the river Amur on the Pacific Coast of Russia; its range stretches roughly from the basin of the river southwards to the border with China and Korea (where it also present, but can’t be hunted). The area features unique combination of flora and fauna, being sort of a meeting place between the taiga and the tropics. It is also not far from the Kamchatka peninsula, and Amur brown bears give little to their Kamchatka cousins.
An Amur bear hunt is significantly more affordable than a Kamchatka hunt. The prices start at just under $5,000 and the most expensive offers still fall a few thousand dollars short of the cheapest Kamchatka deals. This is mostly due to the area being not as famous, but offers easier logistics, with most hunting areas accessible by a simple 4x4 truck.
Learn more from our blog story
Siberian Tiger and Leopard, Manchurian Sika Deer, Manchurian Wapiti, Chinese Roe Deer, Hymalayan Bear, and world’s biggest Wild Boar - just this list of the species is enough to show that Primorye, the part of Russia on the Pacific Coast, which is the home of the Amur Brown Bear, is a place like no other. You will never regret hunting this amazing area.9 Nov 2017 Do Tigers Call Deer? 7 Facts a Hunter Must Know About Primorye.
When to hunt Amur Brown Bear?
There are two main seasons for bear hunting in the East of Russia: in the spring, and in the fall. The spring season runs from late April to late May, when the bears leave their dens and are feeding actively to make up for the time they spent in dens. The fall season starts about September and continues to December, giving an opportunity to experience the old Russian method of hunting at a den.
Hunting methods All hunting methods (6)
The Primorie area, the home of the Amur brown bear, is covered with thick coastal vegetation, making spot-and-stalk hunting nearly impossible. Most Amur brown bear hunts are done by baiting. This hunt does not differ significantly from any bear baiting hunts, except that you may have unexpected visitors - a Himalayan bear, or even a Siberian Tiger. Another option for a December hunt is at a den. Mind that it is a taboo for Russian hunters to shoot a bear as it sleeps in the den, the bear must be fully awake and out of the den before it can be killed. Early in the winter the bruin will still sleep lightly, and often makes his infuriated appearance before the hunters are ready for this development.
Why hunt Amur Brown Bear?
Of Russian bears, Amur bears are second only to Kamchatka bears, and that in the width of the skull. The weight and size of skin are almost the same. The reason they aren’t as popular may have to do with the difficulty of hunting them. But for a true hunter an extra challenge is often an advantage. Couple this with the opportunity to visit a unique habitat, where plants and animals that originated in boreal forests and Indian tropics live side by side, and try to resist a good deal on an Amur Brown Bear hunt!
Himalayan bear hunting Russia
The Himalayan black bear (Ursus thibetanus laniger) is a subspecies of the Asian black bear found in the Himalayas of India, Tibet, Nepal, China and Pakistan. It is distinguished from U. t. thibetanus by its longer, thicker fur and smaller, whiter chest mark. During the summer, Himalayan black bears can be found in warmer areas in Nepal, China, Russia, and Tibet at altitudes of 10,000 to 12,000 feet up near the timberline. For winter, they descend as low as 5,000 to more tropical forests. On average, they measure from 56 to 65 inches nose to tail and weigh from 200 to 265 pounds, though they may weigh as much as 400 pounds in the fall when they are fattening up for hibernation.
Trip duration: 7 - 8 days
Hunting season: 1 Aug 2020 30 Nov 2020
Prime time hunting Russia
First two weeks of September are considered to be the Prime time for extraordinary hunting for five trophies during the same trip. This combo is allowed for single hunter only.
Trip duration: 12 - 15 days
Hunting season: 1 Sep 2020 15 Sep 2020
Amur bear Spring hunt Russia
The Amur brown bear (Ursus arctos lasiotus), also known as the black grizzly is a population of the brown bear. One of the largest brown bears, Amur brown bears approach the Kodiak bear in size.
Trip duration: 7 - 8 days
Hunting season: 1 Apr 2021 10 Jun 2021
Interested in this animal? Create a subscription to get offers right to your inbox