Where to hunt Reedbuck
In general, Reedbuck are medium-sized animals that occur in small family units and as the name suggests, refers to its preferred habitat of long grass or reeds. The smallest species in this group, the Mountain Reedbuck can be found in herds of up to 25-30 animals in the Eastern Cape Mountains. There are three recognised species, the Common (Southern) Reedbuck, the Mountain Reedbucks and the Bohor Reedbucks. The two most commonly hunted are the Common and Mountain Reedbuck of Southern Africa. The Bohor group of Reedbuck are made up of numerous subspecies ranging across Western and Central Africa.
Common and Mountain Reedbuck may be hunted in South Africa with trophy fees ranging from $600-950 for Mountain Reedbuck and from $800-1,500 for Common Reedbuck. Trophy fees vary significantly according to individual territories due to abundance. The daily rates for a plains game hunt in South Africa are in the vicinity of $350-450 per day. In Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique you will be required to book a minimum of a 7-10 day hunt, with a daily rate of $600-700 and pay a trophy fee of approximately $1000 for a Common Reedbuck and in Tanzania, trophy fees are around $1,500. Bohor Reedbuck will require a minimum 7-day hunt and will cost upwards of $9,500 including a $500-1,800 trophy fee. However, most hunters paying $1,300 per hunting day will include numerous other species on the same hunt.
When to hunt Reedbuck?
Reedbuck may be hunted all year round In South Africa and Zimbabwe. In Mozambique, the season is open from April 1 to November 30. The Zambian hunting season runs from the beginning of May to the end of November. In Tanzania, the season is from July to December. In the West and the Central African Republic, the season is from January to April. In some territories, like Cameroon, the season runs from mid-December to the end of May. The best months for hunting Reedbuck in Southern Africa are the dry months of August to October when the vegetation is sparser.
Jagdart alle Jagdarten (16)
Being primarily a nocturnal animal, the best hunting time is early morning or at last light when they emerge from their resting place in the long grass. They are especially attracted to young green grass and green irrigated pastures during the cold dry winter months. If the wind is blowing, they tend to hunker down and wait for fair weather. The Common and Bohor species are not water-dependent, unlike the Mountain Reedbuck which readily comes to water during the heat of the day for a drink.
Why hunt Reedbuck?
Similar to a Whitetail in colour and size but has a different hair texture and horns instead of antlers. They even share similar habits which can make for quite a challenging hunt. As these animals require very specific habitat requirements and are prone to predation, one should never overlook the opportunity to collect one of these fine specimens when the opportunity arises. Their alarm call is a shrill whistle as they bound away with their fluffy white tail up, flashing nature’s warning signal to all and sundry. They make fabulous shoulder and pedestal mounts.
Interessiert an diesem Tier? Newsletter anmelden, um Angebote direkt in Ihren Posteingang zu bekommen