Olive Baboon hunting
38 Jagdangebote, 3 Jagdanbieter ab$14,700
Where to hunt Olive Baboon
There are five species (Chacma, Gelda, Guinea, Hamadryas and Olive) of Baboons in Africa, more or less evenly distributed across Africa. Hunting opportunities exist in just about every country from Burkina Faso and Cameroon to Namibia, Mozambique and South Africa. However, if you wish to target a particular species of the Baboon specifically, you’d better make sure in advance whether large numbers of the particular species are there on the outfitter’s territory. The two most commonly hunted Baboons are the Chacma Baboon in Southern Africa and the Olive Baboon in East Africa. Olive Baboons are the most wide-ranging of all Baboons, found in 25 countries but can only be hunted in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, CAR, Ethiopia, Tanzania and Uganda and have been known to crossbreed with Hamadryas Chacma and Yellow Baboons.
Olive Baboon is one of the most affordable animals to hunt in Africa, and the shooting fee can be as low as $100. In the countries where these Baboons occur, most “plains game packages” sell for over $12,000. However, it is very unlikely that an Olive Baboon would be a hunter’s primary target and the hunt costs will be influenced by the other animals on the hunter’s bucket list.
When to hunt Olive Baboon?
Olive Baboon hunts are limited to the hunting season and are most likely to be hunted in Tanzania and Uganda. In both countries, the hunting season is open from July to December. Baboons can be hunted throughout the day and being a water-dependent species that are likely to be encountered in the vicinity of a permanent water source. Baboons are generally continuously on the move as they feed in search of available omnivorous food sources from insects to wild fruit.
Jagdart alle Jagdarten (10)
Nur wenige Jäger zielen speziell auf Paviane, aber viele erlegen einen, wenn sich eine Gelegenheit bietet. Dies kann während einer Pirschjagd oder während der Ansitzjagd geschehen. Ein Jäger, der zu seiner Trophäensammlung einen großen Pavian hinzufügen möchte und nicht auf eine Gelegenheit warten möchte, sollte versuchen eine Familiengruppe zu verfolgen, wenn die Paviane mit ihren Aufräumaktivitäten beschäftigt sind.
Why hunt Olive Baboon?
If you have to ask this question, you’re probably not from Africa. Baboons multiply like crazy, especially in absence of their natural predator, Leopard. They are intelligent, strong, and have an efficient social structure, which makes their scavenging expeditions into farmlands and human settlements especially devastating. They make dangerous neighbours, known to steal and kill pets, small wonder that most locals adopt a “shoot on sight” policy against them. A hunter who will try to add a Baboon to their trophy collection, however, many find them a quarry that commands great respect - the same intelligence and social cooperation make Baboons hard to outsmart, as long as they know they’re being hunted. Some hunters who tried to collect all species of the Baboon reported that the experience left them wondering who has more brains.
Interessiert an diesem Tier? Newsletter anmelden, um Angebote direkt in Ihren Posteingang zu bekommen