Where to hunt Bushbuck
Bushbuck are the smallest members of the spiral-horned antelope. Historically, the nine subspecies of Bushbuck were distributed throughout sub-Saharan Africa, excluding the dry western region of Namibia. Only four of the nine are available to hunt from BookYourHunt. Harnessed Bushbuck may be hunted in Cameroon, CAR, Benin and Burkina Faso. The Chobe Bushbuck occurs along the Zambezi River region of Namibia, Zambia, and Zimbabwe to Mozambique. Similarly, the Limpopo Bushbuck distribution follows the Limpopo drainage system of Botswana, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. The Cape Bushbuck is endemic to South Africa.
A popular inexpensive trophy hunted mainly on Southern African hunting trips. Prices vary according to the species and the availability of suitable Bushbuck habitat in the hunting territory. Bushbuck may be included as a package animal in the Eastern Cape and Limpopo province of South Africa. Alternatively, the daily rates to hunt a Bushbuck in South Africa go for $350-$450 per day, with a trophy fee of $550-$1250. In Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique you will be required to book a minimum of a 7-10 day hunt, with a daily rate of $600-$700 and pay a trophy fee of approximately $400-$500 plus license fees. A Harnessed Bushbuck hunted in Burkina Faso or Cameroon will require a minimum 7 day hunt and will cost upwards of $4,500 including a $600 trophy fee. However, most hunters paying $1,300 per hunting day will include numerous other species on the same hunt.
When to hunt Bushbuck?
Bushbuck may be hunted all year round In South Africa and Zimbabwe. In Mozambique the season is open from April 1 to November 30. The Zambian hunting season runs from the beginning of May to the end of November. Hunting takes place between the 15th December and the 30th April, with December, January and February being the most popular hunting months in Burkina Faso. In some territories in Cameroon the season runs from mid-December to the end of May. The best months for hunting Bushbuck in Southern Africa are the dry months of June to October, the reason being that these animals are a very water dependent species and the vegetation is not so dense.
Jagdart alle Jagdarten (16)
Being primarily a nocturnal animal, your best hunting time is early morning before they disappear into the thickets or at last light when they emerge from the dense bush to feed in the more open areas. Normally a solitary, shy and elusive animal which prefers riverine forest and dense bush. Traditional driven hunts were a popular way to hunt Cape Bushbuck in the last century. Today, a stealthy stalking style along a watercourse is a commonly practised way of hunting. If hunting in broken country and you can find high ground overlooking the canyons and valleys, you may want to spend time glassing the area. This is a very successful method of hunting on a cold winter’s morning when the Bushbuck like to sun themselves to warm up from the night’s chill. Try to move quietly through the bush and always be cognizant of the wind direction when stalking. When spooked, the Bushbuck’s alarm call is a dog-like bark.
Why hunt Bushbuck?
Bushbuck are the equivalent of an African Whitetail hunt. They are extremely elusive and just seem to appear out of nowhere. The Chobe Bushbuck and especially the Harnessed Bushbuck make extremely good looking trophies often with very vivid, striking and rich colouration. While in the extreme, some Cape Bushbuck are really black, with thick necks and shiny coats. Their majestic horns can be incredibly sharp and used as lethal weapons when cornered or wounded. They are known to attack and kill dogs. Allow for your bullet to work after taking a shot at a Bushbuck before commencing your follow up to avoid becoming a hunting statistic yourself.
Interessiert an diesem Tier? Newsletter anmelden, um Angebote direkt in Ihren Posteingang zu bekommen