Охота на Водного КозлаПосмотреть 410 охот Посмотреть все охоты
410 охотничьих туров от 134 аутфиттеров начиная от$2,040
Где охотиться на Водного Козла
A water dependent species never found far from permanent water. This large antelope is widely distributed throughout sub-Saharan Africa. The thirteen subspecies are primarily grouped into four two Waterbuck ellipse species found in Southern and East Africa. The other nine are found in the Defassa Waterbuck group found in Western and Central Africa. The commonly recognised Waterbuck group have a distinctive trademark white ring around its hindquarters and can be hunted in Namibia, South Africa, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique and Tanzania.
Waterbuck may be advertised in a package hunt or even, in some cases can be substituted at a reduced regular price for one of the animals in the advertised package. Alternately, it is possible or even a requirement to buy a minimum of 7 hunting days daily rates in some countries in order to hunt a Waterbuck. Daily rates for a plains game hunt in Namibia or South Africa range from $350 - $450 per day. In these same two countries you would pay a trophy fee of between $1600 and $2200. Trophy fees for Waterbuck remain pretty much constant at around the $2000 for Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique and Tanzania, however the daily rates increase to around $600 - $700 a day with a minimum stay of 7 to 10 days.
When to hunt Waterbuck?
Waterbuck may be hunted all year round In South Africa and Zimbabwe. In Namibia, for instance, hunting is closed in January and February, and in Mozambique the season is open from April 1 to November 30. In Zambia the season runs from May until the end of November and in Tanzania from July until the end of December. The best months for hunting Waterbuck are the dry winter/spring months (July-October), especially when water availability is limited.
Способы охоты Все способы охоты (16)
Due to their water dependency, Waterbuck are generally hunted along river banks, floodplains, around water points and they also favour the adjoining dry hilly country. Typically, the spot and stalk method of hunting is used to approach these animals. They may also give themselves away when walking in rocky country as they are very heavy on their hooves, often kicking stones as they move. When caught out along a riverbed they will flee for the nearest treeline for cover. They are not affected by the heat of the day like most animals that need shade from the midday sun and can therefore be found at any time of the day. Trophy males may be found sunning themselves on a cold winter’s morning and in summer can spend the whole day hidden in a shady spot. In some instances the bulls may be very aggressive towards each other so only one bull is likely to be found in a herd, so keep moving and keep looking. We recommend the use of a heavy grain bullet as these animals are pretty solid and beware, a wounded Waterbuck will even charge a hunter.
Why hunt Waterbuck?
Waterbuck are hairy, heavily set animals, pretty much resembling a large bulked-up mule deer, making them look like they belong in a colder climate. The hollow hair on their necks is long and shaggy covered with a foul smelling oil which makes them both waterproof and gives them extra buoyancy when swimming. For this very reason, always ensure that the fur does not touch the flesh when skinning if slaughtered for meat. The oily hide will taint the meat which contrary to popular belief is good to eat. This stately beast with huge half-moon shaped curved horns make for an impressive shoulder mount, so avoid a neck shot in case you ruin the cape.
Заинтересовало это животное? Создайте подписку, чтобы получать предложения прямо на email