Где охотиться на Гамадрила
There are five species (Chacma, Gelda, Guinea, Hamadryas and Olive) of Baboons in Africa, more or less evenly distributed across Africa. The two most commonly hunted Baboons are the Chacma Baboon in Southern Africa and the Olive Baboon in East Africa. Hamadryas Baboons range extends from the Red Sea in Eritrea, through Djibouti to Somalia and can be hunted in Ethiopia.
Hamadryas Baboons are normally hunted as a trophy of opportunity during a plains game hunt. These plains game hunts will cost you between $1840-1995 per day and the trophy fee for a Hamadryas Baboon is $1000.
When to hunt Hamadryas Baboon?
Although Ethiopia has no regulated hunting season, the best time to hunt Hamadryas Baboons is from October to June.
Hamadryas Baboons live in semi-arid, rocky savanna areas and are always found near a permanent water supply. They are omnivorous, feeding on an assortment of leaves, blossoms, fruit, seeds, insects, scorpions, reptiles, birds and even small mammals including antelopes and goats. They are best hunted in the early morning when sunning themselves in the early morning sun at their cliff roosting sites. They can also be ambushed during the day whilst feeding during a spot and stalk hunt. They have incredibly good eyesight and post guard sentries to protect the troop from approaching danger, making for a challenging approach.
Why hunt Hamadryas Baboon?
If you have to ask this question, you’re probably not from Africa. Baboons multiply like crazy, especially in absence of their natural predator, Leopard. They are intelligent, strong, and have an efficient social structure, which makes their scavenging expeditions into farmlands and human settlements especially devastating. The Hamadryas Baboons were considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians but today are known as a nuisance. They raid crops and homes and most locals adopt a “shoot on sight” policy against them. A hunter trying to add a Baboon to their trophy collection may find them a quarry that commands great respect - the same intelligence and social cooperation make Baboons hard to outsmart, as long as they know they’re being hunted.
Заинтересовало это животное? Создайте подписку, чтобы получать предложения прямо на email