Where to hunt Chinese Roe Deer
Chinese Roe Deer is a regional variation of Siberian Roe deer, occupying the eastern part of the species’ range near the Pacific coast, south of the river Amur. Healthy populations of Chinese Roe Deer exist in the north-east of China, on the Korean peninsula, and in the south-east of Russia. It is in Russia where international hunters can legally pursue this small and graceful deer.
The shooting fee for Chinese Roe Deer runs at about $1,000. The hunts are typically offered in combination with other species typical for the area, such as Manchurian Wapiti, and depending on accommodation, trip duration, time of season, and the number of trophies taken, may cost between $3,000 and $5,000 and up.
Learn more from our blog story
Primorski Krai, or Primorye, where you go to hunt Chinese Roe Deer, is a unique area on the Pacific coast of Russia. There you may see a cedar covered in tropical lianas, and tigers and leopards coexist with brown bears, sable, and other denizens of Siberian taiga. Here are seven reasons to explore this wonderful land.9 Nov 2017 Do Tigers Call Deer? 7 Facts a Hunter Must Know About Primorye.
When to hunt Chinese Roe Deer?
The seasons for Chinese Roe Deer hunting in the south-east of Russia are not as generous as a typical Roe Deer season elsewhere. Depending on the administrative unit, the summer trophy buck season may run from mid-August to late September, and all-sex season from November to December. The prime time for hunting, according to most outfitters, is the first two weeks of September.
Hunting methods All hunting methods (4)
Many hunting methods are used for Roe Deer hunting. In the rut time a combination of calling and spot-and-stalk is highly efficient. The hunters still hunt along the forest edge, now stopping in a likely place and wait for the buck to come out of the thicket, then using a buck alarm call to make believe an intruder is making a claim on a dominant buck’s territory, and stalking the animals they spot. But the trophy hunters who visit the Chinese Roe Deer range in the prime time for hunting other species seem to have higher success rates hunting from high seats and tree stands positioned over salt licks.
Why hunt Chinese Roe Deer?
Chinese Roe Deer is smaller in both body and antler size than Siberian Roe Deer, but size is not all that matters. Chinese Roe Deer hunting, in its unique natural habitat of the Asian Pacific, is an unusual experience that differs greatly from Roe Deer hunting in both Europe and Siberia. For these reasons international trophy books have a special category for Chinese Roe Deer, and you’d be surprised how few entries have been made over the years. Become one of the handful of hunters who can tell a story of a Chinese Roe Deer hunt with one of the offers on BookYourHunt.com!
Manchurian Wapiti hunting Russia
The Manchurian wapiti is reddish brown during summer, and brownish gray in winter. It has dark hairs on the neck and dark underparts, followed by a light-colored rump patch. It is smaller than North American elk (Cervus canadensis canadensis) with smaller and stouter antlers. Male deer are wapiti-like with a neck mane, and as mentioned, relatively small wapiti-like antlers. Female deer are more red deer-like and lack neck manes. This deer is the most red deer-like of the wapiti, being adapted to mixed deciduous forest environments in Manchuria, Yakutia, Northern China and North Korea. Like many red deer, adult deer may have some visible spots in their summer coats. Cows weigh 140 to 180 kilograms (310 to 400 lb) and bulls weigh 170 to 250 kilograms (370 to 550 lb).
Trip duration: 7 - 8 days
Hunting season: 1 Sep 2021 10 Oct 2021
Chinese roe deer hunting Russia
A smaller roe deer. The summer coat is bright red, including the legs, with the chest yellowish. Belly and inside of hind legs are white. Ears are white inside, black or black and buff on the back. Winter coat is buff-gray to reddish-gray with a conspicuous white rump patch. Antlers are smaller than those of the Siberian roe, somewhat closer together, and less lyrate. The northeastern and central mountainous areas of China, mainly in Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, northeastern Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia), Hubei, Shanxi, Shaanxi, southern Gansu, eastern Qinghai, and northern Sichuan. Also in Korea and the Ussuri region of Siberian Russia.
Trip duration: 7 - 8 days
Hunting season: 1 Aug 2021 15 Jan 2022
Himalayan bear hunting Russia
The Himalayan black bear (Ursus thibetanus laniger) is a subspecies of the Asian black bear found in the Himalayas of India, Tibet, Nepal, China and Pakistan. It is distinguished from U. t. thibetanus by its longer, thicker fur and smaller, whiter chest mark. During the summer, Himalayan black bears can be found in warmer areas in Nepal, China, Russia, and Tibet at altitudes of 10,000 to 12,000 feet up near the timberline. For winter, they descend as low as 5,000 to more tropical forests. On average, they measure from 56 to 65 inches nose to tail and weigh from 200 to 265 pounds, though they may weigh as much as 400 pounds in the fall when they are fattening up for hibernation.
Trip duration: 7 - 8 days
Hunting season: 1 Aug 2021 30 Nov 2021
Interested in this animal? Create a subscription to get offers right to your inbox